No. 2229

JANUARY 19, 2001

NEW YORK FED NAMES THREE SENIOR VPs AND SIX VPs

NEW YORK - The Federal Reserve Bank of New York announced that its board of directors has approved the promotion of three senior vice presidents and six vice presidents.

Nirmal V. Manerikar has been promoted to senior vice president of the accounting and planning and control functions in the administrative services group.

He had been a vice president in the accounting function since July 1998 and served as the Secretary of the Bank from December 1996 to July 1998.

Mr. Manerikar joined the bank in 1975 as a budget and cost analyst in the management information division of the accounting control function. In August 1983, he was appointed an officer of the bank assigned to the management information department.

Mr. Manerikar holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Honors) degree from the University of Bombay, India, and an M.B.A. from the Wharton School, University of Pennslyvania.

Deborah A. Perelmuter has been promoted to senior vice president of government securities operations in the markets group. She had been vice president of government securities operations since July 1996.

Ms. Perelmuter joined the bank in July 1984 as a credit assistant in the credit and discount department. In July 1986, she transferred to the open market department as a securities trader and in March 1993, she was appointed an officer of the bank responsible for market surveillance.

She holds a B.S. degree from the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania and an M.B.A. from the Stern School of Business, New York University.

Janet K. Rogers has been promoted to senior vice president of the operational risk department in the bank supervision group. She had been a vice president in that group since March 2000.

Ms. Rogers joined the bank’s government bond and safekeeping department in 1968. In July 1986, she became an officer of the bank assigned to the accounting department and in 1991, she was promoted to assistant vice president responsible for the bank’s credit and discount window function. From August 1998 to March 2000, Ms. Rogers served as the officer in charge of the Bank’s preparation for the century data change (Y2K).

Ms. Rogers holds a B.S. degree from St. John’s University and an M.B.A. degree from Adelphi University.

Scott J. Chasanoff has been promoted to vice president responsible for electronic payments and markets systems in the automation and systems services group. He had been an assistant vice president in that group since February 1998.

He joined the bank in June 1985 as a senior program analyst and in June 1996 he was appointed an officer of the bank assigned to the electronic payments systems department.

Mr. Chasanoff holds a B.S. degree from SUNY at Stony Brook and an M.B.A. from Boston University.

John J. Clark, Jr. has been promoted to vice president of the development studies and foreign research function in the emerging markets and international affairs group. He had been an assistant vice president in that group since June 1999.

He joined the bank in December 1992 as an economist in the international finance department. In December 1997 he became a bank officer assigned to the development studies and foreign research function.

Mr. Clark holds a B.A. degree from Harvard University and an M.A., an M.Phil., and a Ph.D. from Yale University.

B. Gerard Dages has been promoted to vice president of the financial markets and institutions function in the emerging markets and international affairs group. He had been an assistant vice president in that group since December 1996.

He joined the bank in August 1988 as a bank examiner. In March 1993, Mr. Dages became an officer of the bank in the international surveillance and review department. In December 1995 he was assigned to the newly established emerging markets and international affairs group.

Mr. Dages holds a B.S. degree from the University of Illinois and an M.P.A. from the Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University.

Nicholas L. Proto has been promoted to vice president of the protection department in the legal function. He had been an assistant vice president in that group since December 1997.

Mr. Proto joined the bank in September 1997 as an enforcement counsel in the legal department. Prior to joining the bank, he was the director of investigation at Kroll Associates, Inc., an investigative firm He also is retired from the New York City Police Department.

Mr. Proto holds a B.S. degree from Mercy College.

Lawrence J. Radecki has been promoted to vice president responsible for the payment studies function in the research and market analysis group. He had been an assistant vice president since December 1993 in the same group.

Mr. Radecki joined the bank in July 1980 as an economist assigned to the monetary research department. In July 1985, he became an officer of the bank assigned to the research and statistics function and in October 1987, he was promoted to assistant vice president.

From September 1989 to September 1990, Mr. Radecki served as a visiting economist with the Bank for International Settlements in Basel, Switzerland.

Mr. Radecki holds a B.A. degree, an M.A. and a Ph.D. from the University of Michigan.

John G. Ricketti has been promoted to vice president of the relationship management function in the bank supervision group.

Mr. Ricketti joined the bank in October 1982 as an assistant bank examiner and in December 1995 he became an officer of the bank. In September 1998, he was promoted to assistant vice president in the financial examinations function. In June 2000, he was assigned responsibility for community banks, small bank holding companies, and professional development teams in the relationship management function.

He holds a B.S. degree from Rider University and an M.B.A. from Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville.