December 9-10, 2004
Agenda
Thursday, December 9
Opening 10th Floor, Board Room
8:45 a.m.- 9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks

Dede Myers, Vice President
Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
9:40 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Setting the Stage
Julia Sass Rubin, Assistant Professor
Rutgers University
Session I 10th Floor, Board Room
9:45 a.m.- 10:45 a.m. Community Development and Traditional Finance
Presenter: Michael Swack, Southern New Hampshire University
Discussant: Mark Pinsky, National Community Capital Association
10:45 a.m.- 11:45 a.m. Asset Creation
Presenters: Peter Tufano, Harvard University
and Daniel Schneider, Harvard University
Discussant: Ray Boshara, New American Foundation
11:45 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. Break
12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m. Financial Education
Presenters: Jeanne Hogarth, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and Jane Kolodinsky, University of Vermont
Discussant: Jane Schuchardt, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Lunch 10th Floor, Board Room
1:00 p.m.- 2:00 p.m. Lunch
Session II 10th Floor, Board Room
2:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Micro-lending and Micro-enterprise
Presenter: Lisa Servon, New School University
Discussant: Elaine Edgecomb, Aspen Institute
3:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m. Financing Business via Debt and Equity
Presenter: Julia Rubin, Rutgers University
Discussant: Timothy Bates, Wayne State University
4:00 p.m.- 4:15 p.m. Break
4:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Measuring Impact
Presenter: Robinson Hollister, Swarthmore College
Discussant: Carla Dickstein, Coastal Enterprises
Reception Northwest Conference Room
5:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception
Friday, December 10
Session III 10th Floor, Board Room
7:30 a.m.- 7:40 a.m. Continental Breakfast
7:40 a.m.- 7:45 a.m. Opening

Elizabeth Rodriguez, Vice President
Federal Reserve Bank of New York

7:45 a.m.- 8:45 a.m. Financing the Production of Low- and Moderate-Income Housing
Presenter: Rachel Bratt, Tufts University
Discussant: Susan Wachter, University of Pennsylvania
8:45 a.m.- 9:45 a.m. Sub-prime Markets and Predatory Lending
Presenters: Kathleen Engel, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
and Patricia McCoy, University of Connecticut Law School
Discussant: Alan White, Community Legal Services of Philadelphia
9:45 a.m.- 10:45 a.m. Financial Service Provision for the Poor and Fringe Banking
Presenter: Michael Stegman, University of North Carolina
Discussant: John Caskey, Swarthmore College
10:45 a.m.- 11:45 a.m. Keynote Address

Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Mr. Timothy F. Geithner
President and Chief Executive Officer
Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Keynote Address

The Honorable Hillary Rodham Clinton
United States Senate

11:45 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. Break
12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m. Alternative Depository Institutions
Presenter: Marva Williams, Woodstock Institute
Discussant: Ellen Seidman, ShoreBank Advisory Services
Closing Lunch Officers’ Dining Room
12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m. Luncheon Presentation
Community Development Finance and Public Policy

Presenter: Michael Barr, University of Michigan
Discussant: Ellen Brown, New Jersey Institute for Social Justice